Kamloops Chamber announces Business Excellence finalists

By Greg Fry
June 29, 2018 - 10:47am

KAMLOOPS — The Kamloops Chamber of Commerce has announced the finalists for its 32nd annual Business Excellence Awards.

Selection committee members picked finalists in 17 categories. The committee will now interview each finalist to determine the winners.

Winners will be announced at the Business Excellence Awards Gala to be held October 27, 2018. Tickets for the gala go on sale in September and will be available at kamloopschamber.ca.

Executive Director Deb McClelland says it's important to recognize businesses in Kamloops for their hard work.

"First of all recognizing the best of the best in the community is what the Chamber wants to do. We want to showcase what kind of businesses we have here and which ones are really excelling. So, it's great for our community to learn about these businesses and then yes, it is a boost for those individual businesses."

Here are the finalists:

City of Kamloops Community Service Award:

  • Cascades Casino Kamloops
  • Kamloops Ford Lincoln
  • Lyons Landscaping

Valley First Insurance Retailer 11+ Staff Award:

  • Monte Creek Ranch Winery
  • Kamloops Home Hardware Building Centre
  • Kamloops Office Systems

Rocky Mountaineer Environmental Stewardship Award:

  • Changes Hair Studio
  • Habitat for Humanity Kamloops Restore
  • Kamloops Food Bank

Berwick on the Park Service Provider 1-10 Staff Award: 

  • Mastermind Studios
  • Someday Retrievers Dog Academy
  • Thrive Business Strategies

Open Door Group Inclusive Workplace Award:

  • Fairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott
  • Sprott Shaw College
  • Staples
  • Teck Highland Valley Copper

Kamloops Lincoln Service Provider 11+ Award:

  • Abbott Wealth Management
  • Señor Froggy Restaurant
  • TasteFull Excursions

BDC Business Development Bank:

  • Axis Forestry Inc.
  • Fresh is Best Salsa & Co.
  • Scorpion Technolgies Ltd.

BCLC Technology Innovator Award:

  • Axis Forestry Inc.
  • ICI Electrical Engineering Ltd.
  • Katipult Technology

Domtar Resource Industry Award:

  • New Gold Inc. - New Afton Mine
  • Teck Highland Valley Copper

TRU Faculty of Adventure, Culinary Arts & Tourism and Tourism Kamloops Tourism & Hospitality Award:

  • DiVine Tours
  • Monte Creek Ranch Winery
  • Tobiano Golf Course

Aberdeen Mall Retailer 1-10 Staff Award:

  • Canopy West
  • Sweet Spot Cupcakes
  • Tumbleweed Toys

FIT Financial Development of the Year:

  • BIG Little Science Centre Society
  • Nexbuild Construction Corporation
  • TRU Community Trust & Thompson Rivers University

TRU School of Business and Economics Young Entrepreneur of the Year:

  • Greg Klohn - GK Sound
  • Rozalind Panask - Rozalind Photography
  • Ryan Scorgie - Forward Law LLP

Coast Kamloops Hotel & Conference Centre Employer of the Year:

  • ICI Electrical Engineering Ltd.
  • Petland Kamloops
  • Scott's Inn & Restaurant

Venture Kamloops Small Business of the Year:

  • Best Version Media
  • Fiddleheads Violin Studio
  • Lizzie Bits Baby Co.
  • SilverServers Inc.

United Way Not-For-Profit of the Year:

  • BIG Little Science Centre Society
  • Kamloops Food Bank
  • The Kamloops & District Society for People in Motion

Excel Personnel Business Person of the Year:

  • Al Patel - Scott's Inn & Restaurant
  • Colin Lyons - Lyons Landscaping
  • Frank D'Amore - River City Rock Products Ltd.
  • Peter Cameron-Inglis - Mastermind Studios
  • Terri Axani - DiVine Tours

 

Gas prices to stay put this long weekend in Kamloops