Avalanche warning for much of BC Interior

By Ashley Legassic
February 7, 2019 - 2:29pm Updated: February 7, 2019 - 5:34pm

KAMLOOPS — A special public avalanche warning has been issued for backcountry users in the BC Interior.

Avalanche Canada says the warning is effective immediately until the end of Sunday, Feb. 10. The warning applies to the North and South Columbia ranges, North Rockies, Cariboos, Glacier National Park, Purcells, South Rockies and the Lizard Range.

The issue is a weak layer at lower elevations, which means the snowpack at below treeline is more dangerous than the alpine. Avalanche Canada says forecasters are concerned this situation may catch some backcountry recreational users off guard.

Many close calls involving this layer have been reported over the past few days and Avalanche Canada is putting out the warning with more people heading into the mountains this weekend. 

Backcountry users are warned to use safe travel techniques and avoid avalanche terrain at and below treeline in the regions covered by this warning. Everyone in the backcountry needs the essential rescue gear of a transceiver, probe and shovel, and know how to use them.

Those who aren't very experienced in the backcountry and avalanche terrained are cautioned to stay away.

Check the current avalanche conditions at www.avalanche.ca.

Vernon RCMP investigating violent break and enter, shooting death