Featured in Ripley's Believe It or Not!
Cute Chubby Monkey
No, we are not talking about Ben & Jerry’s Chunky Monkey but Thailand’s finest, Uncle Fat!
Stop Feeding the Monkey
The overweight Monkey is now 60 pounds -three times the size of a macaque– because of his addiction to junk food. Uncle Fat enjoys milkshakes, sweetcorn, noodles and sweet melons.
It’s common for wild monkeys to roam Thailand, and yes, tourist love to feed them and it’s why it has become a coveted travel destination.
After a couple of photos of this chunky monkey went viral, wildlife officials intervened; however, it wasn’t as easy as they thought it would be. It looks like this monkey was the king of the streets and wasn’t going anywhere. Uncle Fat had a group of subordinate monkeys who continuously helped him indulge in his feeding frenzy, but when done, would redistribute whatever was not consumed to his minions and the younger monkeys. It was said that when wildlife officials went to rescue him, they had to fight off his fans to finally capture him.
Due to his junk food intake not only from his followers but the tourist, the chunky monkey has developed a large fat mass, also known as a benign tumor. Unfortunately, he is now at a high risk of diabetes and heart disease.
Have no fear though; the 10-year-old monkey is currently on a strict diet that consists of 400 grams worth of lean protein, fruits, and vegetables twice a day! A great diet for anyone we might add.
Wildlife and Plant Conservation have transferred Uncle Fat to Nakhon Nayok wildlife rescue center where he will continue to have regular check-ups and encouraged to run and swing around with the other animals.
Chunky monkey is expected to drop to 17 pounds, and roam freely in a couple of months. We might also see an exciting new trend to come: “The Monkey Diet.”
Macaque Monkeys Facts
- There are 20 species of macaque in five species groups.
- Macaques are commonly used in research—most recently in AIDS research.
- Their coloration includes gray, brown or black fur.
- Macaques are relatives of guenons.
- Female macaques have bigger rounder bottoms than male macaques.
- Baby macaques have bright pink faces, hands, and feet which darken as they get older.
- Macaques have short tails, ranging from one centimeter to 25 percent of their head and body length.
- They are omnivorous and eat both plants and meat.
- They are native to Asia and Northern Africa.
- Macaques have a larger brain than other monkeys.